The biggest disappointment this year was Stallone not winning best supporting actor, he deserved to win given his performance and his history with Rocky for almost 40 years. The best picture this year was Joy in my opinion, which was not even nominated.  Spotlight was a very good movie but considering this list I would have voted for the Martian as best picture.   Chris Rock was just OK in his opening monologue, I was expecting much better.

Here is this years list of winners.

Best Picture
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight” *WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” *WINNER
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs“
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” *WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Director
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “The Revenant” *WINNER
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Simple Song No. 3” from “Youth”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” (Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith) *WINNER

Best Original Score
“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight” *WINNER
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Embrace of the Serpent,” Colombia
“Mustang,” France
“Son of Saul,” Hungary *WINNER
“Theeb,” Jordan
“A War,” Denmark

Best Live Action Short Film
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)”
“Shok”
“Stutterer” *WINNER

Best Documentary Feature
“Amy” *WINNER
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” *WINNER
“Last Day of Freedom”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” *WINNER
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out” *WINNER
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best Animated Short Film
“Bear Story” *WINNER
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

Visual Effects
“Ex Machina” *WINNER
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in Sound Mixing
“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road” *WINNER
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” *WINNER
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Editing
“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road” *WINNER
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” *WINNER
“Sicario”

Production Design
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road” *WINNER
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

Best Costume Design
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road” *WINNER
“The Revenant”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl” *WINNER
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs“

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short” *WINNER
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“The Martian”
“Room”

Best Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Inside Out”
“Spotlight” *WINNER
“Straight Outta Compton”

Advertisements